Looking forward | Badminton Horse Trials 2018 Running Order

Written by Tuesday, 17 April 2018 11:48

With under two weeks to go we're looking forward to the Mitsubishi Motors Badminton Horse Trials 2018 getting under way. Below is the the drawn order of this year's riders and horses for the International cross country phase of the event.

The event takes place from Wednesday 2rd May through to Sunday 6th May 2018. Wednesday is the first day of the event - the International competition kicks off with the horse inspection in the afternoon and continues with Dressage on the Thursday and Friday before the thrills and spills of the Cross Country phase on the Saturday. Sunday is the culmination of the competition and is a Show Jumping test over knock down arena jumps.

Drawn Order for the Cross Country

1. Caroline Powell (NZL) riding Up Up And Away
2. Georgie Spence (GBR) riding Halltown Harley
3. Tom McEwen (GBR) riding Toledo de Kerser
4. Andrew Nicholson (NZL) riding Nereo
5. Alexander Bragg (GBR) riding Zagreb
6. Mark Todd (NZL) riding Leonidas II
7. Gemma Tattersall (GBR) riding Pamero 4
8. Harry Dzenis (GBR) riding Xam
9. Oliver Townend (GBR) riding Cooley Master Class
OR 
10. Oliver Townend (GBR) riding Cooley SRS
OR
11. Oliver Townend (GBR) riding Ballaghmor Class
12. Kristina Cook (GBR) riding Star Witness
OR
13. Kristina Cook (GBR) riding Billy The Red
14. Ciaran Glynn (IRE) riding Killossery Jupiter Rising
15. Richard Jones (GBR)  riding Alfies Clover
16. Alicia Hawker (GBR) riding Charles RR
17. Dan Jocelyn (NZL) riding Dassett Cool Touch
18. Alexander Whewall (GBR) riding Chakiris Star
19. Ben Hobday (GBR) riding Mulry's Error
20. Clare Abbott (IRE) riding Euro Prince
21. Dag Albert (SWE) riding Mitras Eminem
22. Padraig Mccarthy (IRE) riding Mr Chunky
23. Louise Harwood (GBR) riding Mr Potts
24. Kate Honey (GBR) riding Fernhill Now or Never
25. Alan Nolan (IRE) riding Bronze Flight
26. Tom Jackson (GBR) riding Waltham Fiddlers Find
27. Aoife Clark (IRE) riding Master Rory
28. Selena O'Hanlon (CAN) riding Foxwood High
29. Andy Daines (NZL) riding Spring Panorama
30. Michael Jung (GER) riding La Biosthetique - Sam FBW
31. Patricia Ryan (IRE) riding Dunrath Eclipse
32. Giovanni Ugolotti (ITA) riding Cult Rewind
33. Michael Ryan (IRE) riding Dunlough Striker
34. Tim Price (NZL) riding Ringwood Sky Boy
35. Denis Mesples (FRA) riding Oregon de la Vigne
36. Lydia Hannon (GBR) riding My Royal Touch
37. Imogen Gloag (GBR) riding Brendonhill Doublet
38. Danielle Dunn (GBR) riding Zocarla BLH
39. Simon Grieve (GBR) riding Drumbilla Metro
40. Lauren Kieffer (USA) riding Veronica
41. Pippa Funnell (GBR) riding Billy Beware
42. Virginia Thompson (NZL) riding Star Nouveau
43. Flora Harris (GBR) riding Bayano
44. Sarah Bullimore (GBR) riding Reve du Rouet
45. Rosalind Canter (GBR) riding Allstar B
46. Yoshiaki Oiwa (JAP) riding The Duke of Cavan
47. Bill Levett (AUS) riding Alexander NJ
48. Izzy Taylor (GBR) riding Perfect Stranger
49. Georgie Strang (GBR) riding Cooley Earl
50. James Sommerville (GBR) riding Talent
51. William Fox-Pitt (GBR) riding Fernhill Pimms  WAIT LIST
52. Imogen Murray (GBR) riding Ivar Gooden
53. Will Furlong (GBR) riding Collien P 2
54. Aurelien Leroy (FRA) riding Seashore Spring
55. Kirsty Short (GBR) riding Cossan Lad
56. Paul Tapner (AUS) riding Bonza King of Rouges
57. Regis Prud'hon (FRA) riding Kaiser HDB 4175
58. Cedric Lyard (FRA) riding Qatar du Puech Rouget
59. Lissa Green (AUS) riding Hollyfield
60. Ashley Edmond (GBR) riding Triple Chance
61. Dee Hankey (GBR) riding Chequers Playboy
62. Carlos Diaz Fernandez (ESP) riding Junco CP
63. Tom Crisp (GBR) riding Coolys Luxury
64. Becky Woolven (GBR) riding Charlton Down Riverdance
65. Jonty Evans (IRE) riding Cooley Rorkes Drift
66. Warren Lamperd (AUS) riding Silvia
67. Joseph Murphy (IRE) riding Sportsfield Othello
68. Jonelle Price (NZL) riding Classic Moet
69. Piggy French (GBR) riding Vanir Kamira
70. Nana Dalton (GBR) riding Absolut Opposition  WAIT LIST
71. Madeline Backus (USA) riding P.S. Arianna
72. Hanne Wind Ramsgaard (DK) riding Vestervangs Arami
73. Emilie Chandler (GBR) riding Coopers Law
74. Harry Meade (GBR) riding Away Cruising
75. Dani Evans (GBR) riding Smart Time
76. William Coleman (USA) riding OBOS O'Reilly
77. Michael Owen (GBR) riding Bradeley Law
78. James O'Haire (IRE) riding China Doll
79. Sam Griffiths (AUS) riding Paulank Brockagh
80. Gemma Tattersall (GBR) riding Arctic Soul
81. Andrew Nicholson (NZL) riding Jet Set
82. Alexander Bragg (GBR) riding Redpath Ransom
83. Mark Todd (NZL) riding Kiltubrid Rhapsody
84. Harry Dzenis (GBR) riding Dromgurrihy Blue
85. Kristina Cook (GBR) riding Calvino II
OR
86. Kristina Cook (GBR) riding Billy The Red
87. Caroline Powell (NZL) riding On The Brash
88. Ciaran Glynn (IRE) riding November Night
89. Georgie Spence (GBR) riding Wii Limbo
90. Oliver Townend (GBR) riding MHS King Joules
OR
91. Oliver Townend (GBR) riding Cooley SRS
OR
92. Oliver Townend (GBR) riding Ballaghmor Class

93. Tom McEwen (GBR) riding Strike Smartly

The maximum starting field will actually be 85. There are horses that are still on the wait - list, and others such as the mounts of Oliver Townend and Kristina Cook to be decided... they have 4 and 3 horses entered respectively, but they can only ride a maximum of two.


 
Read 1555 times Last modified on Tuesday, 17 April 2018 14:24

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.